We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.

 

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (CPA Ireland) privacy practices in connection with our web site.

CPA Ireland fully respects your right to privacy and does not collect personal information of any kind, without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to CPA Ireland will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Cpaireland.ie contains links to other sites.  CPA Ireland is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave cpaireland.ie, to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on cpaireland.ie.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

For the purposes of this document, personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual such as name, address, e-mail address. CPA Ireland does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer by e-mailing us via the website, by submitting an online inquiry form or feedback form or by using the CPA Ireland newsletter signup facility.

Any personal information that you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties or added to a mailing list, and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. This personal information is used only to include you in distribution lists at your own request and /or to respond to your request or otherwise to resolve the subject matter of your contact with us.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider and our use of Google Analytics tracking software.  It is not CPA Ireland’s policy to identify individual visitors or to associate technical details with any individual.

Cpaireland.ie is owned and operated by the Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland (CPA Ireland). Should you have any queries with regard to this privacy statement, please contact us as follows:

  • By email to: cpa@cpaireland.ie;
  • By telephone to:  +353 1 (0) 4251000; or
  • By post to: The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland, No 17 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

KEEP UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST AT CPA